List of association football club rivalries in Europe

This list deals with association football rivalries around the Europe among clubs, this includes local derbies as well as matches between teams further afield. For rivalries between international teams and club rivalries around the world, see List of association football rivalries.

Only clubs of federations which are members of UEFA are included.

Albania
Albanian derby: KF Tirana vs. Vllaznia Shkoder
Tirana derbies:
Tirana derby I: Partizani Tirana vs. KF Tirana
Tirana derby II: Partizani Tirana vs. Dinamo Tirana
Tirana Derby III: KF Tirana vs. Dinamo Tirana
Myzeqe Derby: Apolonia Fier vs. KF Lushnja
Korçë-Tirana rivalries: FK Partizani Tirana or KF Tirana or KS Dinamo Tirana vs. KF Skënderbeu Korçë
Vlorë-Korça rivalry : KS Flamurtari Vlorë vs. KF Skënderbeu Korçë
Elbasani-Tirana rivalry : KF Elbasani vs. KF Tirana
Andorra
El Clàssic: FC Santa Coloma vs. UE Sant Julià[1][2][3]
Santa Coloma Derby: FC Santa Coloma vs. UE Santa Coloma[4]
Austria
Wien derby: Rapid Wien vs. Austria Wien[5][6][7]
Graz Derby: Grazer AK vs. Sturm Graz[8]
Linz Derby: FC Blau-Weiß Linz vs. LASK Linz[9]
Western derby: Wacker Innsbruck vs. Austria Salzburg[10][11]
Derby of Love: First Vienna F.C. vs. Wiener Sportklub[12][13][14][15][16]
Azerbaijan
Böyük Oyun: Neftçi vs. Xəzər Lənkəran
Historical derby: Neftçi vs. Kəpəz
Baku derby: Neftçi vs. Bakı
Big Azerbaijani rivalries:
Neftçi vs. Qarabağ Ağdam
Neftçi vs. Turan
Neftçi vs. Şəmkir FK
Neftçi vs. ABN Bərdə
Neftçi vs. Karvan
Qarabağ Ağdam vs. Qəbələ
Talysh derby: Xəzər Lənkəran vs. Viləş
Karabakh derby: Qarabağ Ağdam vs. Qarabağ Xankəndi
Turkish – Kurdish rivalry: Turan vs. Karvan
West Derby: Kəpəz vs. Şəmkir
Mughan Derbies:
İnşaatçı Sabiarabad vs. Pambıqçı Neftçala
MKT Araz vs. Muğan
Talysh – Lezgin rivalry: Xəzər Lənkəran vs. Şahdağ
The Republics’ Match: Neftçi vs. Araz Naxçıvan
Lezgin derby: Şahdağ vs. Spartak Quba
City derbies:
Sumgayit:
Xəzər Sumqayıt vs. Kimyaçı Sumqayıt (Sumqayıt FK)
Gənclərbirliyi vs. Standard Sumqayıt
Ganja:
Kəpəz FK vs. Tərəqqi FK
Zagatala:
Daşqın vs. Simurq
Belarus
Minsk derbies:
Dinamo Minsk vs. Partizan Minsk[17]
Dinamo Minsk vs Torpedo Minsk
Belarusian classico: Dinamo Minsk vs. BATE Borisov[18]
Belgium
The rivalries in Belgium can be split into a few categories, namely:

Rivalries between big teams: over the recent years, mostly Anderlecht has built up close rivalries with Standard and Club Brugge.
Anderlecht vs. Standard Liège[5]
Anderlecht vs. Club Brugge[19]
Club Brugge vs. KAA Gent, also named the Battle of Flanders.
City derbies: the most intense derby in Belgium is no doubt the Antwerp derby between Antwerp and Beerschot. Other big city derbies include those of Bruges and Mechelen. However, as goes for all city derbies in Belgium, most have not been played for years as teams have been playing in different divisions, the Bruges derby was the last to have been played until Cercle Brugge relegated in 2015. The Bruges derby is also the most played derby in Belgian football history.
Antwerp derby: main rivalry between Beerschot (old)/Beerschot (new)/Beerschot Wilrijk vs. Antwerp,[20] but Berchem Sport is also included.
Bruges derby: Club Brugge vs. Cercle Brugge
Mechelen Derby: Racing Mechelen v KV Mechelen
Liege Derby: RFC Liège v Standard Liege
Lier Derby: Lierse v Lyra
Brussels Derby: RWDM v Anderlecht. Derby no longer held as RWDM was first renamed to Brussels FC and then folded. Less fierce rivalries exist between Anderlecht and other Brussels teams such as Union SG and WS Brussels.
Derbies between teams of the same province or region:
Limburg Derby: STVV v KRC Genk
East Flanders Derbies:
KAA Gent v KSC Lokeren
KSC Lokeren vs. Waasland-Beveren[21][22] or YB SK Beveren[23]
West Flanders Derby: SV Zulte-Waregem v KV Kortrijk[24]
Wallonia derby: Standard Liege vs. Charleroi
Lier-Mechelen Derby: Lierse v KV Mechelen
Denderstreek derby: FCV Dender vs. SC Eendracht Aalst[25]
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sarajevo derby: FK Sarajevo vs. FK Željezničar Sarajevo
Mostar derby: HŠK Zrinjski Mostar vs. Velež Mostar[26]
Tuzla derby: Sloboda Tuzla vs. FK Radnički Lukavac
Bosanska Krajina derby: Borac Banja Luka vs. FK Rudar Prijedor
Central Bosnia derby: Čelik Zenica vs. NK Travnik
Hercegovina derby: HŠK Zrinjski Mostar vs. Široki Brijeg
Rivalries with FK Sarajevo:
FK Sarajevo vs. Široki Brijeg
FK Sarajevo vs. Čelik Zenica
FK Sarajevo vs. Sloboda Tuzla
FK Sarajevo vs. Borac Banja Luka
FK Sarajevo vs. Slavija Sarajevo
FK Sarajevo vs. HŠK Zrinjski Mostar
Rivalries with FK Željezničar:
FK Željezničar Sarajevo vs. Čelik Zenica
FK Željezničar Sarajevo vs. Sloboda Tuzla
FK Željezničar Sarajevo vs. Borac Banja Luka
FK Željezničar Sarajevo vs. Slavija Sarajevo
FK Željezničar Sarajevo vs. HŠK Zrinjski Mostar
Bulgaria
Sofia derbies:
The Eternal Derby: Levski Sofia vs. CSKA Sofia[5][27]
Little Sofia derby: Slavia Sofia vs. Lokomotiv Sofia[28]
Any match between Levski Sofia, Lokomotiv Sofia, CSKA Sofia and Slavia Sofia
The Plovdiv derby: Botev Plovdiv vs. Lokomotiv Plovdiv[29]
The New Bulgarian derbys: CSKA Sofia and Levski Sofia vs. Ludogorets Razgrad
Thracian derby: Botev Plovdiv vs Beroe Stara Zagora[30]
Varna Derby: Spartak Varna vs. Cherno More Varna[31]
Burgas Derby: Chernomorets Burgas vs. Neftochimic Burgas[32]
North derby: Etar Veliko Tarnovo vs. Lokomotiv Gorna Oryahovitsa[33][34][35]
North-West Derby: PFC Montana vs. Botev Vratza[36][37][38]
Railway Derby: Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs. Lokomotiv Sofia[39]
Kyustendil Province derby: Velbazhd Kyustendil vs. Marek Dupnitsa[40][41]
Southwest derby: Pirin Blagoevgrad vs. Vihren Sandanski[42][43] vs. Belasitsa Petrich[44][45]
Northeast derby: PFC Shumen vs. Dobrudzha Dobrich[46]
Plovdiv vs. Sofia Rivalry: Any game between Botev Plovdiv or Lokomotiv Plovdiv and the Sofia Teams. Especially fierce rivalries are Botev Plovdiv vs. Levski Sofia and Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs. CSKA Sofia
Croatia
Eternal derby: Hajduk Split vs. Dinamo Zagreb[47]
Adriatic derby: Hajduk Split vs. HNK Rijeka
Dalmatian derby: HNK Šibenik vs. Hajduk Split
Dinamo–Rijeka derby: Dinamo Zagreb vs. HNK Rijeka
Slavonian derby: NK Osijek vs. Cibalia
Zagreb Derby: Dinamo Zagreb vs. NK Zagreb[48]
Split Derby: RNK Split vs. Hajduk Split
Rijeka-Pula derby : HNK Rijeka vs. Istra 1961
Cyprus
Nicosia derby: APOEL vs. Omonia can also refer to the two against Olympiakos[49][50][51]
Limassol derby: Apollon vs. AEL vs. Aris[52][53][54][55]
Famagusta derby: Anorthosis vs. Nea Salamina[56]
Czech Republic
Prague derbies:
Prague derby: Sparta Prague vs. Slavia Prague[5]
Little Prague derby: Sparta Prague[57] or Slavia Prague[58] or Bohemians 1905[59] vs. FK Dukla Prague[60] vs. Viktoria Žižkov
Vršovice derby: Slavia Prague vs. Bohemians 1905[61][62]
Inter-regional derbies:
Sparta Prague vs. Baník Ostrava[63][64]
Slavia Prague vs. Viktoria Plzeň[65] or FC Hradec Králové[66] or FK Teplice[67]
East Bohemian derby: FC Hradec Králové vs. FK Pardubice[68][69]
North Bohemian derbies:
FK Jablonec vs. Slovan Liberec[70][71]
FK Teplice[67][72] vs. Baník Most[73]
Moravian derby: Zbrojovka Brno[74] vs. Sigma Olomouc[74] vs. 1. FC Slovácko[75] vs. Fastav Zlín[76]
Silesian derby:
SFC Opava vs. FC Baník Ostrava[77][78]
Any match between teams Karviná,[79][80] Frýdek-Místek[81][82]FC Baník Ostrava, SFC Opava and FC Hlučín
Denmark
New Firm: Brøndby IF vs. F.C. Copenhagen[5]
Central Jutland Derby: Viborg FF vs. FC Midtjylland[83][84]
Historic rivals: Brøndby IF vs. Aarhus GF[85]
Battle of Jutland: Aalborg BK vs. Aarhus GF[5]
Battle of Eastern Jutland: Randers FC vs. Aarhus GF[86]
Battle of Southern Jutland: Esbjerg fB vs. SønderjyskE[5]
Battle of South-Eastern Jutland: AC Horsens vs. Vejle BK[5]
Battle of Northern Zealand: FC Nordsjælland vs. Lyngby BK[87]
Local rivalry: Lyngby BK vs. Akademisk Boldklub[88]
Battle of Funen: Odense BK vs. B1909 [89]
England
Main article: Local derbies in the United Kingdom § Football
Estonia
Tallinn derby: FC Flora Tallinn vs. FC Levadia Tallinn[90][91]
Faroe Islands
Tórshavn derby: B36 Tórshavn vs. HB Tórshavn[92]
Finland
Inter-city rivalries
Helsinki-Haka rivalry: HJK vs. Valkeakosken Haka
Pirkanmaan derby: Valkeakosken Haka vs. Ilves or Tampere United
Pohjanmaan derby: VPS vs. FF Jaro
Rauma-Pori rivalry: FC Rauma or Pallo-Iirot vs. FC Jazz
Tampere-Helsinki rivalry: Ilves or Tampere United vs. HJK Helsinki or HIFK Helsinki
Turku-Helsinki rivalry: Turun Palloseura or Inter Turku vs. HJK Helsinki or HIFK Helsinki
Turku-Tampere rivalry: Ilves or Tampere United vs. Turun Palloseura or Inter Turku
City derbies
Pääkaupunkiseudun derby: HJK Helsinki vs. FC Honka[93][94][95][96]
Rauma derby: FC Rauma vs. Pallo-Iirot
Stadin derby: HJK Helsinki vs. HIFK Helsinki[97]
Tampere derby: Ilves vs. Tampereen Pallo-Veikot
Turku derby: Turun Palloseura vs. Inter Turku[98][99]
France
Main article: Football derbies in France
See also: Category:French football derbies
Germany
Main article: Football rivalries in Germany
Gibraltar
Europa FC vs. Lincoln Red Imps
Ocean Village derby: Boca Gibraltar vs Bruno's Magpies
Greece
See also: Category:Greece football derbies
Athens derbies
Derbies between ‘The Big Three’
Derby of the eternal enemies: Olympiakos vs. Panathinaikos
A.E.K.–Panathinaikos rivalry: Panathinaikos vs. AEK Athens
Olympiacos–A.E.K. rivalry: Olympiakos vs. AEK Athens
West Athens derby: Egaleo vs. Atromitos Peristeri[100]
Smyrna derby: Apollon Smyrna vs. Panionios[100]
South Athens derby: Kallithea vs. Panionios[100]
Panionios-Atromitos derby: Panionios vs. Atromitos Peristeri
AEK-Apollon rivalry: Apollon Smyrna vs. AEK Athens [101]
Any match between Panionios and either AEK Athens or Panathinaikos.
Piraeus derbies:[102]
Piraeus Derby: Ethnikos Piraeus vs. Olympiakos
Nikaia derby: Proodeftiki vs. Ionikos[100]
Thesaloniki Derbies
Derby of Northern Greece: Aris Thessaloniki vs. PAOK Thessaloniki
Iraklis 1908 FC vs. Aris Thesaloniki or PAOK Thessaloniki
Athens-Thesaloniki rivalry
Double-headed eagles derby: AEK Athens vs. PAOK Thessaloniki
Olympiacos–P.A.O.K. rivalry: PAOK Thessaloniki vs. Olympiakos
Cretan derby: Ergotelis vs. OFI Crete
West Thessaly derby: Anagennisi Karditsa vs. Trikala F.C.
Thessaly derby: AE Larissa vs. Niki Volou or Olympiakos Volou[103]
Karditsa derby: A.O. Karditsa vs. Anagennisi Karditsa
Volos derby: Niki Volou vs. Olympiakos Volou[104]
Hungary
Budapest city derbies:
A Derbi: Ferencváros TC vs. Újpest FC[105]
Örökrangadó: Ferencvárosi TC vs. MTK Budapest FC
Any match between Ferencváros TC, Újpest FC, MTK Budapest FC, Vasas SC and Budapest Honvéd FC
East derby: Diósgyőri VTK vs. Nyíregyháza Spartacus FC[106]
Transdanubia derby: Videoton FC vs. Győri ETO FC[107]
West derby: Szombathelyi Haladás vs. Zalaegerszegi TE[108]
Budapest-Debrecen derby: Ferencváros TC vs. Debreceni VSC[109]
West-East derby: Videoton FC vs. Debreceni VSC[110]
Iceland
Stjarnan vs. Breiðablik
Reykjavik Derby: KR vs. Valur Reykjavik vs. Fram Reykjavik vs. Vikingur Reykjavik[111]
Hafnarfjörður derby: FH vs. Haukar
Kópavogur derby – Breiðablik vs. HK
[112]

Akureyri derby – KA vs. Þór Akureyri
Ireland
Main article: Derbies in the League of Ireland
Israel
City derbies
Tel Aviv derby: Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Hapoel Tel Aviv .[113][114] Other matches between top-tier teams from Tel Aviv and Jaffa, currently Bnei Yehuda, and in the past also Beitar Tel Aviv and Shimson Tel Aviv and Maccabi Jaffa, and between those other teams and either Maccabi or Hapoel are usually referred to as the Tel Aviv mini-derby[115][116]
Haifa derby: Maccabi Haifa vs. Hapoel Haifa
Jerusalem derby:
Hapoel Jerusalem or Hapoel Katamon Jerusalem vs. Beitar Jerusalem,[117][118] last contested in the league in 2000
Hapoel Jerusalem vs. Hapoel Katamon Jerusalem[119]
Ramat Gan derby: Hapoel Ramat Gan vs. Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan, and previously Hakoah Ramat Gan.[120]
Petah Tikva derby: Maccabi Petah Tikva vs. Hapoel Petah Tikva[121]
Rehovot derby – Maccabi Sha'arayim vs. Hapoel Marmorek[122][123]
Ashdod derby: Hapoel Ashdod vs. Maccabi Ironi Ashdod[124]
Inter-regional rivalries
Beitar-Maccabi Tel Aviv rivalry: Beitar Jerusalem vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv [125][126]
Beitar-Maccabi Haifa rivalry: Beitar Jerusalem vs. Maccabi Haifa[126]
Tel Aviv vs Haifa Derby: Hapoel Tel Aviv or Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Maccabi Haifa[127][128]
Political derby: Hapoel Tel Aviv vs. Beitar Jerusalem[129]
Religious/ethnic derby: Bnei Sakhnin vs. Beitar Jerusalem[125][130]
South-Middle Derby: Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv[131]
The Sharon Derby: Maccabi Netanaya vs. Hapoel Kfar Saba.[132] In more recent times, matches between Maccabi Netanaya, Hapoel Kfar Saba, Hapoel Ra'anana, Maccabi Herzliya, Hapoel Herzliya and Ironi Ramat HaSharon were all designated as a Sharon Derby.[133][134][135]
Italy
Main article: Football derbies in Italy
See also: Category:Italian football derbies
Kosovo
Gjilani derby: KF Drita vs. KF Gjilani[136][137][138]
KF Drita vs. KF Prishtina[139][140]
Drenica Derby: KF Feronikeli Drenas vs. KF Drenica Skenderaj[141]
KF Prishtina vs. KF Besa Pejë
KF Prishtina vs. KF Trepça Mitrovicë
Luxembourg
Derby d'Esch: Fola Esch vs. Jeunesse Esch[142]
Macedonia
Eternal derby of Macedonia: Vardar Skopje vs. Pelister Bitola[143]
Skopje derbies:
Old Skopje derby: Vardar Skopje vs. Rabotnicki[144]
Ethnic derby: Vardar Skopje vs. Shkupi[145] formerly against now defunct predecessor Sloga Jugomagnat[146]
Dračevo derby: SSK Mladinec vs. FK Dračevo[147]
Lisiče derby: FK Gorno Lisiče vs. Pobeda Dolno Lisiče[147]
Karpoš derby: FK Alumina vs. Lokomotiva Karpoš[147]
Tetovo derby: Teteks vs. Shkendija[148][149]
Vardar-Shkendija rivalry: Shkendija Tetovo vs. Vardar Skopje[143][150]
Pelagonia derby: Pelister Bitola vs. Pobeda Prilep[151]
Tikveš derby: Tikves Kavadarci vs. Vardar Negotino[152]
Lake derby: FK Ohrid vs. Karaorman Struga[147]
Rice derby: Osogovo Kochani vs. Sloga Vinica[147]
Kichevo derby: Napredok vs. Vlazrimi[147]
Prilep derby: Pobeda vs. 11 Oktomvri[147]
East derby: Bregalnica Štip vs. Belasica Strumica[147]
Brotherhood derby: Teteks Tetovo vs. Vardar Skopje[147]
Pijanec derby: Bregalnica Delčevo vs. Sasa Makedonska Kamenica[147]
Maleshevo derby: Maleš Berovo vs. Napredok Pehčevo[147]
Cheshinovo-Obleshevo derby: FK Cheshinovo vs. FK Obleshevo[147]
Miners derby: FK Rudar Probistip vs. FK Sasa Makedonska Kamenica
Malta
Floriana vs. Sliema Wanderers[153]
Valletta vs. Floriana[154]
Birkirkara vs. Valletta[154]
Moldova
El Clasico de Moldova / Derbiul Moldovei : Zimbru Chișinău vs. Sheriff Tiraspol[155][156][157]
Derby-ul capitalei: Zimbru Chișinău vs. Dacia Chișinău[158]
Chișinău-Orhei derby: Zimbru Chișinău vs. Milsami Orhei [159]
Montenegro
Montenegrin derby: Sutjeska Nikšić vs. Budućnost Podgorica[160]
Nikšić derby: Sutjeska Nikšić vs. Čelik Nikšić[161]
Podgorica derby: Budućnost Podgorica vs. Mladost Podgorica[162]
Coastal derby: OFK Petrovac vs. FK Mogren[163] (relegated) vs OFK Grbalj vs FK Bokelj[164]
Netherlands
Amsterdamse Derby's: Ajax (Southeast) vs. FC Blauw-Wit (Southwest) vs. DWS (West) vs. De Volewijckers (North)
Brabantse Derby's:
(Grote) Brabantse Derby: PSV vs. NAC Breda[165]
(Midden-)Brabantse Derby: Willem II vs. RKC Waalwijk[166]
(Noordoost-)Brabantse Derby: FC Oss vs. FC Den Bosch[167]
(West-)Brabantse Derby: Willem II vs. NAC Breda[168]
De Klassieker: Ajax vs. Feyenoord[5]
De Topper: Ajax vs. PSV[5]
Derby van het Noorden: FC Groningen vs. SC Heerenveen[169]
Derby van het Zuiden: MVV Maastricht vs. Fortuna Sittard[170]
Dorpsderby – IJsselmeervogels vs. SV Spakenburg[171]
Drents-Groningse Derby II– FC Groningen vs. FC Emmen[172]
Friese Derby: SC Heerenveen vs. SC Cambuur[173]
Gelderse Derby's: Vitesse vs. N.E.C.[174] or De Graafschap[175]
Hofstad vs. Hoofdstad: ADO Den Haag vs. Ajax[176]
IJsselderby: PEC Zwolle vs. Go Ahead Eagles[177]
Katwijk Derby: Quick Boys vs. VV Katwijk[178]
Lichtstad Derby: PSV vs. FC Eindhoven[179]
Limburgse Derby: Roda JC vs. VVV-Venlo[180] or MVV Maastricht[181] or Fortuna Sittard[182]
Markermeer Derby: Almere City FC vs. SC Telstar[183]
Noord-Hollandse Derby: Ajax vs. AZ vs. Telstar vs. FC Volendam[184]
Overijsselse Derby: PEC Zwolle vs. FC Twente[185]
Rotterdamse Derby's: Feyenoord (South) vs. Sparta Rotterdam (West) vs. Excelsior (East) vs. Xerxes (North)
Twentse Derby: Heracles Almelo vs. FC Twente[186]
Zuid-Hollandse Derby: Feyenoord vs. ADO Den Haag vs. SVV vs. FC Dordrecht[187]
Norway
Battle of Oslo: Vålerenga Fotball vs. Lyn Fotball[188]
Aalesunds FK vs. Molde FK[189]
The Classic: Rosenborg BK vs SK Brann
Lillestrøm SK vs. Vålerenga Fotball[190]
Sarpsborg 08 vs. Fredrikstad FK
Strømsgodset IF vs. Mjøndalen IF[191]
Rosenborg BK vs. Molde FK
SK Brann vs. Vålerenga Fotball
FK Bodø/Glimt vs. Tromsø IL
Viking FK vs. FK Haugesund
Best I vest derby: SK Brann vs. Viking FK
IK Start vs. Viking FK
Aust-Agder derby: FK Arendal vs. FK Jerv
Northern Ireland
Main article: Local derbies in the United Kingdom § Northern Ireland
Poland
Main article: Local Derbies In Poland § Association football
Portugal
See also: Category:Football rivalries in Portugal
Rivalries between the Big Three
O Clássico: S.L. Benfica vs. F.C. Porto
F.C. Porto–Sporting CP rivalry
Derby de Lisboa: S.L. Benfica vs. Sporting C.P.
Madeira derby: CS Marítimo vs. CF União vs. CD Nacional
Minho Derby: Vitória de Guimarães vs. SC Braga[192]
Porto Derby: Boavista F.C. vs. F.C. Porto[193] sometimes called O Derby da Invicta.
The Small Lisbon Derby: C.F. Os Belenenses vs. Atlético Clube de Portugal
Algarve derby: SC Farense vs. S.C. Olhanense vs. Portimonense S.C.[194][195][196][197][198][199][200]
Leira-Coimbra rivalry: União Leiria vs. Académica[201]
Romania
Eternal derby: Steaua Bucureşti vs. Dinamo Bucureşti[5]
Bucharest derby: Any match between Steaua Bucureşti, Dinamo Bucureşti and Rapid Bucureşti[202][203][204]
Cluj derby: Universitatea Cluj vs. CFR Cluj[205]
West derby: UTA Arad vs. Politehnica Timișoara[206]
Former Ploiești derby: Petrolul Ploiești vs. Astra Giurgiu
Primvs derby: Petrolul Ploieşti vs. Rapid Bucureşti[207]
Moldova derby: FC Politehnica Iași vs. FC Vaslui[208]
North-East derby: FC Botoşani vs Cetatea Suceava[209]
Lower Danube derby: Oțelul Galați vs. Dacia Unirea Brăila[210]
North derby: Olimpia Satu Mare vs. FCM Baia Mare[211]
Russia
Moscow Derbies
Oldest Russian derby – Spartak Moscow vs. Dynamo Moscow[212]
Main Moscow derby – Spartak Moscow vs. CSKA Moscow[5]
Any match between Torpedo Moscow, Spartak Moscow, CSKA Moscow, Lokomotiv Moscow and Dynamo Moscow[213][214][215][216][217]
MSU derby – UG vs. AESC
Rivalry of Two Capitals
Spartak Moscow vs. Zenit Saint Petersburg[218]
Dynamo Moscow vs. Zenit Saint Petersburg
Saint Petersburg derby
Dynamo Saint Petersburg vs. Zenit Saint Petersburg
Tosno vs. Zenit Saint Petersburg
Volga Derby – Rubin Kazan vs. Krylia Sovetov Samara
Siberian derby: Tom Tomsk vs. Sibir Novosibirsk[219][220][221]
Dynamo Kiev-Spartak derby:Spartak Moscow vs. Dynamo Kiev*
Krasnodar derby: FC Kuban vs. FC Krasnodar[citation needed]
Far Eastern derby: Luch-Energiya Vladivostok vs. SKA-Khabarovsk[citation needed]
Scotland
Main article: Local derbies in the United Kingdom § Scotland
The Sellick V The Rangurs 2012 – Biggest Derby on the Planet

Serbia
Belgrade derbies:
Eternal derby: Red Star Belgrade vs. Partizan Belgrade
OFK Belgrade vs. Red Star Belgrade[222]
OFK Belgrade vs. Partizan Belgrade[citation needed]
Rad Belgrade vs. Red Star Belgrade[223]
OFK Belgrade vs. Rad Belgrade[224]
Rad Belgrade vs. Partizan Belgrade
FK Voždovac vs. Rad Belgrade
FK Zemun vs. OFK Belgrade, Partizan Belgrade or Red Star Belgrade[225][226]
Derby of Serbia: Vojvodina Novi Sad vs. Red Star Belgrade or Partizan Belgrade
Yugoslav Big Four derbies*:
Red Star Belgrade vs. Dinamo Zagreb
Red Star Belgrade vs. Hajduk Split
Partizan Belgrade vs. Dinamo Zagreb
Partizan Belgrade vs. Hajduk Split
Novi Sad derby: Vojvodina Novi Sad vs. FK Novi Sad[227]
Derbi nizije (Lowland derby) or Derbi ravnice (Plain derby): Vojvodina Novi Sad vs. Spartak Subotica[228]
Political derby: FK Rad vs. FK Novi Pazar[229]
Šumadija derby: Radnički Kragujevac vs. FK Smederevo[230]
Slovakia
Traditional derby: Slovan Bratislava vs. Spartak Trnava
Bratislava derby: Slovan Bratislava vs. Inter Bratislava[231][232] vs. FC Petržalka[233][234][235][236]
DAC-Slovan derby: Slovan Bratislava vs. DAC Dunajská Streda[237]
Košice Derby: Lokomotíva Košice vs. VSS Košice[238]
North-Slovakian derby: MŠK Žilina vs. AS Trenčín[239]
Over the hill derby: MFK Ružomberok vs. FK Dukla Banská Bystrica[240][241]
Eastern Slovak derby: MFK Košice vs. Tatran Prešov[242]
Slovenia
Eternal Derby of Slovenia: NK Maribor vs. NK Olimpija Ljubljana[243]
Slovene Littoral derby: ND Gorica vs. FC Koper[244]
Prekmurje derby: NK Mura vs. NK Nafta[245]
Prekmurje–Styria derby: NK Maribor vs. NK Mura[246]
Styrian derby: NK Maribor vs. NK Celje[247]
Spain
See also: Category:Football rivalries in Spain
El Clásico: Real Madrid vs. FC Barcelona
El Viejo Clásico: Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Madrid[248]
Regional and interregional derbies
Aragonese derby: Real Zaragoza vs. SD Huesca[249][250]
Asturian derby: Real Oviedo vs. Real Sporting de Gijón
Balearic derby: Atlético Baleares vs. RCD Mallorca[251]
Basque derby: Real Sociedad vs. Athletic Bilbao
Canary Islands derby: C.D. Tenerife vs. UD Las Palmas
Cantabrian derby: Real Racing Club vs. Gimnástica de Torrelavega
Catalan derby: FC Barcelona vs RCD Espanyol vs Girona CF. May include Gimnàstic de Tarragona and UE Llagostera
Derbi del Moncayo: Real Zaragoza vs. CD Numancia[252]
Derby of eastern Andalusia: Granada CF vs. Málaga CF
Derbi del estrecho: AD Ceuta FC vs. Algeciras CF[253]
Derbi murciano: FC Cartagena vs. Real Murcia[254][255]
Galician derby “O noso Derbi” : Celta Vigo vs. Deportivo La Coruña
New Galician derby: Racing Ferrol vs. SD Compostela[256][257][258]
South Madrid derby: Getafe CF vs. CD Leganés[259]
Valencian Community derby: Valencia CF vs. Elche CF[260][261]
Real Zaragoza–CA Osasuna rivalry.[262]
Provincial and local derbies
Alicante derby: Hércules CF vs. Elche CF[263][264]
Derbi barceloní: FC Barcelona vs. R.C.D. Espanyol
Madrid derby: Real Madrid vs. Atlético Madrid
Seville derby: Real Betis vs. Sevilla FC
Valencia derby: Levante UD vs. Valencia CF[265]
Derbi gaditano: Cadiz CF vs Xerez CD[266]
Derbi de la Bahía : Cadiz CF vs San Fernando CD[267]
Derbi jerezano: Xerez CD vs. Jerez Industrial CF
Derbi campo gibraltareño: Real Balompédica Linense vs. Algeciras CF[268]
Derbi de Murcia: Real Murcia vs. Ciudad de Murcia[269][270]
Derbi del Cantábrico: Real Racing Club vs. Athletic Club
Nuevo Derbi del Murcia: Real Murcia vs. UCAM Murcia [271]
Derbi del Norte de África: AD Ceuta FC vs. UD Melilla
Derbi jienense: Real Jaén vs. Linares Deportivo[272]
Derbi del sureste: Elche CF vs. Real Murcia
Derbi levantino: Hércules CF vs. Real Murcia
Derbi castellonense: CD Castellón vs. Villarreal CF[273]
Derbi del camp de Tarragona: Gimnàstic de Tarragona vs. CF Reus Deportiu[274]
Derbi del Vallés Occidental: CE Sabadell FC vs. Terrassa FC
Derbi gironí: Girona CF vs UE Llagostera
Sweden
Main article: Football derbies in Sweden
Switzerland
Derby of Switzerland: Young Boys Bern vs. FC Basel[275]
Basel-Zürich rivalry: FC Basel vs. Grasshoppers or FC Zürich[276][277][278]
Zürich derby: Grasshoppers vs. FC Zürich[5][279]
Bernese Derby: Young Boys vs. FC Thun[280]
Luzerner Derby: FC Luzern vs. SC Kriens[281]
St. Gallen derby: FC St.Gallen vs. FC Wil[282]
Lac Leman Derby: Servette Genève FC vs. FC Lausanne-Sports[283][284]
Aargau derby: FC Aarau vs. FC Wohlen[285]
Zentralschweizer derby: SC Cham vs. SC Kriens[286]
Derby Romand: FC Sion vs. FC Lausanne-Sports[287][288][289]
Neuchâtel-Geneva Derby Neuchâtel Xamax[290] vs. Sevette Geneva[291]

Derby del Ticino: FC Chiasso vs. AC Bellinzona vs. FC Lugano[292][293][294]
Turkey
City derbies
Adana derby: Adanaspor vs. Adana Demir[295]
Ankara derby: Gençlerbirliği vs. Ankaragücü[296][297]
Istanbul derbies:
The Big Three derbies:
Intercontinental Derby: Fenerbahçe vs. Galatasaray S.K.[5]
Beşiktaş vs. Fenerbahçe[5]
Beşiktaş vs. Galatasaray[5]
District derby: Kasımpaşa SK vs. Fatih Karagümrük[298]
East Istanbul derby: Kartalspor vs. Pendikspor[299]
Izmir derbies:
Big Izmir rivalry: Göztepe-Karşıyaka rivalry[300][301]
Capital derby: Göztepe vs. Altay[302]
Old derby: Karşıyaka vs. Altay[303]
Outskirts derby: Karşıyaka vs. Bucaspor[304]
Provincial derbies
Aydın derby: Aydınspor vs. Nazilli Belediyespor[305]
Balıkesir derby: Balıkesirspor vs. Bandırmaspor[306][307]
Kocaeli derby: Kocaelispor vs. Gebzespor[308]
Manisa derby: Akhisar Belediyespor vs. Turgutluspor[309]
Regional derbies
Black Sea derbies:
Old derby: Trabzonspor vs. Samsunspor[310]
East derby: Trabzonspor vs. Çaykur Rizespor[311]
West derby: Orduspor vs. Giresunspor[312]
Central Anatolia Derby: Kayserispor vs. Sivasspor[313]
Çukurova derbies:
Mersin İdman Yurdu vs. Adanaspor[314][315]
Mersin İdman Yurdu vs. Adana Demirspor[316][317]
East derbies:
Malatyaspor vs. Elazığspor[318][319]
Elazığspor vs. Diyarbakırspor[320]
Malatyaspor vs. Diyarbakırspor[321]
East Marmara derby:Bursaspor vs. Eskişehirspor[322][323]
Inter-regional rivalries
Fenerbahçe vs. Trabzonspor[324]
Ukraine
Ukrainian derby: Dynamo Kyiv vs. Shakhtar Donetsk[5]
Kyiv derby: Arsenal Kyiv vs. Dynamo Kyiv[325]
Donetsk derby: Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Metalurh Donetsk
Dnipro-Metalist derby: Metalist Kharkiv vs. Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk[326]
Spartak Moscow–Dynamo Kyiv derby*
Wales
Main article: Local derbies in the United Kingdom § Wales